Get started10 Clay Avenue is a detached house in Stewartby, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9GE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 114 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £355,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 3 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 10 Clay Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£355,000
+2.3%over 3 years24 October 2017
£346,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9GE: £318,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
Kiln Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broadmead Lower School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB