Get started2 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 32.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and demolition of flat roof extension - discharge of condition 2 of planning permission 02/02001/FUL - materials.
Price for 2 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and demolition of flat roof extension - discharge of condition 2 of listed building consent 02/02000/LBC - materials.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2017Most recent
£295,000
+18.0%over 9 years24 August 2007
£249,950
+104.0%over 5 years30 August 2001
£122,500
+53.2%over 2 years24 September 1998
£79,950
+19.3%over 1 year24 October 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9EU: £400,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
MK43 9DA
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wootton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.