Get started14a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14a has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor side extension.
Latest sale on 14a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 14a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension and conservatory to rear. Discharge of condition 2 of planning permission 07/01291/FUL - (bricks)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 May 2021Most recent
£450,000
+145.9%over 19 years3 May 2002
£183,000
+55.7%over 2 years14 July 1999
£117,500
+23.7%over 2 years9 May 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9DA: £185,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 9EU
Potters Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wootton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.