Get started8 Home Road is a three-bedroom property in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BL). It has council tax band C.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Home Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extensions.
8 Home Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£207,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 8 years.
4 September 2006Most recent
£207,000
+73.9%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

29 May 2001
£119,000
+28.0%over 2 years31 July 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BL: £376,500 (2024–2019).
MK43 9DA
Ibbett Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.