Get started5 Mayhew Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £379,995 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Mayhew Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£379,995
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £3,396
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£379,995
+54.5%over 13 years25 August 2005
£246,000
+48.2%over 3 years18 October 2001
£166,000
+50.9%over 2 years22 December 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PW: £357,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.