Get started7 Dovehouse Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 52.8% above the 2014 sale of £216,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). At 82 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 21 EPCs).
7 Dovehouse Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 7 Dovehouse Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Dovehouse Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tebbutts Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Installation of 1x DSLAM equipment cabinet olive green. (This is a notification only to the Local Authority who have no determining powers).
15 August 2014Most recent
£216,000
-2.3%over 6 years23 November 2007
£221,000
+204.8%over 8 years4 June 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PS: £403,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 8DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.