Get started15 Dovehouse Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 30.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 15 Dovehouse Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
15 Dovehouse Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Dovehouse Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tebbutts Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 September 2017Most recent
£325,000
+38.3%over 10 years27 July 2007
£235,000
+9.3%over 1 year19 July 2006
£215,000
+225.8%over 11 years7 July 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PS: £403,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.