Get started11 Dovehouse Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £271,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£271,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 11 Dovehouse Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tebbutts Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£271,500
+8.6%over 3 years28 September 2016
£250,000
+10.1%over 1 year12 December 2014
£227,000
+46.5%over 5 years23 October 2009
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PS: £403,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 8DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.