Get started2 Manor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 sits 66.6% above the 2010 sale of £317,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Manor Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2020
A a rear extension application was refused at 2 Manor Close in 2022.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension with box dormers to new/existing roof
2 Manor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 2 Manor Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
One and two storey rear/side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2010Most recent
£317,000
+27.3%over 7 years5 December 2002
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8JA: £405,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
MK43 8RE
Manor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB