Get started3 Laurel Avenue is a detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £485,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Laurel Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Laurel Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,755
Street avg £4,563
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8FA: £630,000 (2023–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
MK43 8TT
Closest school
1.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB