Get started12 Laurel Avenue is a detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8FA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2023 for £455,000.
12 Laurel Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Laurel Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,112
Street avg £4,542
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brookside Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8FA: £630,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
MK43 8QA
Closest school
1.1 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB