Get started2 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 502 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 36.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018.
2 Carlton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2020
2 Carlton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,510
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Carlton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 May 2018Most recent
£240,510
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8EG: £370,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
MK43 8DJ
The Laws — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Turvey Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB