Get startedThe Firs is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 221 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (188 m² median across 6 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £750,000.
The Firs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
Latest sale on The Firs was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Firs runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing garage and rear extension and erection of new single storey side and rear extension.
8 July 2024Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8BE: £497,500 (2020–2010).
Penn Haze Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2020
Ashwood House Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2020
Old Police House Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jan 2018
Birchmoor Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2015
Hollyhocks Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2005
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
MK43 8TQ
The Railway Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Turvey Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB