Get startedPenn Haze is a four-bedroom detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £650,000.
Penn Haze's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23/00120/FUL - Non-Material Minor Amendment to doors and windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Penn Haze stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing single and two storey rear extension and erection of single and two storey rear extension. Loft conversion with conservation rooflight windows and rear traditional dormer windows.
30 September 2020Most recent
£650,000
+39.8%over 14 years9 June 2006
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8BE: £497,500 (2024–2010).
The Firs Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2024
Ashwood House Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2020
Old Police House Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jan 2018
Birchmoor Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2015
Hollyhocks Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2005
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
MK43 8TQ
The Railway Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Turvey Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.