Get startedAshwood House is a four-bedroom detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £606,250.
Ashwood House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£606,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Ashwood House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£606,250
+46.1%over 9 years24 September 2010
£415,000
+97.6%over 11 years30 June 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8BE: £497,500 (2024–2006).
The Firs Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2024
Penn Haze Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2020
Old Police House Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Jan 2018
Birchmoor Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2015
Hollyhocks Bedford Road Turvey Bedford
Sold Sept 2005
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
MK43 8TQ
The Railway Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Turvey Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.