Get started4 The Rickyard is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Blossomville, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 445 m² (around 4786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 445 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 30% below the postcode norm.
4 The Rickyard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2018
The reduction in height by 1.5m and crown lift over the pathway up to approx. 2.5m of Magnolia (T1), and sympathetically shape by removing up to 1m all around of Magnolias (G1)
Latest sale on 4 The Rickyard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,212,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 The Rickyard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
445 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

21 May 2009Most recent
£1,212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8AF: £436,000 (2022–2016).
5 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2022
6 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2018
1 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Sept 2017
7 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Apr 2007
3 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
MK43 8LS
Brook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Blossomville Church of England School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB