Get started1 The Rickyard is a four-bedroom property in Newton Blossomville, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8AF). It has council tax band G. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Maple T6, reduce limbs overhanging highway to 5.2m; Prunus T7, reduce by 1m (top and sides); Cherry T8, fell and remove stump; Ash T9 remove lower limbs overhanging garden of Lilac House.
1 The Rickyard changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 13 years.
22 September 2017Most recent
£1,100,000
+10.0%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

30 March 2016
£1,000,000
+25.0%over 11 years28 May 2004
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8AF: £374,000 (2022–2009).
5 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2022
6 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2018
4 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold May 2009
7 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Apr 2007
3 The Rickyard Newton Blossomville Bedford
Sold Jul 2006
MK43 8HG
Brook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Newton Blossomville Church of England School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.