Get started24 Lincroft is a semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 43.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
24 Lincroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 24 Lincroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 November 2015Most recent
£205,000
+18.8%over 9 years2 June 2006
£172,500
+15.0%over 1 year1 December 2004
£150,000
+138.1%over 6 years29 May 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SP: £367,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.