Get started36 Lincroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. At 107 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Lincroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 36 Lincroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,505
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 February 2025Most recent
£375,000
+7.8%over 2 years25 May 2022
£348,000
+72.7%over 14 years11 April 2008
£201,500
+160.0%over 9 years4 June 1998
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SP: £350,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
MK43 7RW
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.