Get started34 Lincroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £264,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Lincroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 34 Lincroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2021Most recent
£264,000
+180.9%over 20 years8 December 2000
£94,000
+77.4%over 4 years28 June 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SP: £367,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
MK43 7ER
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.