Get started20 Lincroft is a semi-detached house in Oakley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Lincroft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2019Most recent
£240,000
+33.3%over 9 years19 February 2010
£180,000
+16.1%over 5 years24 June 2004
£155,000
+138.5%over 6 years15 December 1997
£65,000
+28.7%over 2 years30 June 1995
£50,500
-13.7%26 May 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7SP: £367,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakley Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.