Get started9 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 43.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Brook Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 9 Brook Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2012Most recent
£205,000
+15.2%over 2 years15 October 2010
£178,000
+12.7%over 6 years28 November 2003
£158,000
+26.4%over 1 year30 November 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BW: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 7BG
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.