Get started24 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 120), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2025
24 Brook Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
24 Brook Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,717
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 3 years5 October 2020
£215,000
+33.5%over 6 years4 July 2014
£161,000
+46.4%over 11 years29 November 2002
£110,000
+105.6%over 7 years28 February 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BW: £303,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.