Get started15 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £340,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Prunus Cerasifera Nigra, Black Cherry Plum - Remove.
15 Brook Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Brook Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,152
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£340,000
+54.5%over 21 years21 May 2004
£220,000
+71.9%over 2 years1 August 2001
£127,950
+34.7%over 1 year10 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BW: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 7AA
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.