Get started18 Brook Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £303,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
Silver Birch - crown reduction 25-30%.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
18 Brook Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

7 February 2025Most recent
£303,000
+12.2%18 October 2024
£270,000
+17.4%over 8 years27 May 2016
£230,000
+200.7%over 16 years25 October 1999
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BW: £270,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.