Get started13 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 38% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £179,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Brook Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 18 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£179,000
+2.3%over 12 years30 July 2007
£175,000
+99.4%over 5 years18 June 2002
£87,750
-26.6%2 January 2002
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7BW: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Institute — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.