Get started2 Pincords Lane is a detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 71 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £500,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Pincords Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £3,706
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 1AA: £370,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Crawley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB