Get started12 Berry Yard is an end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 132.1% above the 2018 sale of £97,356. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
12 Berry Yard's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 12 Berry Yard was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,356
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Berry Yard is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,334
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

3 May 2018Most recent
£97,356
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB