Get started9 Ridgway Road is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 37.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
9 Ridgway Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Ridgway Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and removal of chimney
9 Ridgway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£228,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Ridgway Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £3,315
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (75 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Non-material amendment to planning permission CB/21/04646/FULL (Part single and part two storey rear extension.) Amendment sought to remove chimney
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2018Most recent
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £252,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB