Get started23 Ridgway Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £332,500 in January 2023.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
23 Ridgway Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
23 Ridgway Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,493
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2023Most recent
£332,500
+20.9%over 3 years24 June 2019
£275,000
+7.8%over 3 years3 May 2016
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £252,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 0JZ
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.