Get started40 Ridgway Road is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2023 for £252,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Ridgway Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
40 Ridgway Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Ridgway Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,360
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Fuel source changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Roof insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£252,000
+41.6%over 8 years5 August 2015
£178,000
+27.1%19 May 2015
£140,000
+21.7%over 6 years26 June 2008
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.