Get started26 Ridgway Road is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 32.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
26 Ridgway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Ridgway Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 8 years5 August 2015
£170,000
+21.4%19 May 2015
£140,000
+21.7%over 6 years26 June 2008
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.