Get started25 Ridgway Road is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 80% above the 2023 sale of £185,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,000 in January 2023.
25 Ridgway Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Full: Part single storey, part two storey front/rear and first floor rear extensions
25 Ridgway Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 19 years.
25 Ridgway Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,170
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Full: Part single storey, part two storey front/side extension, first floor rear extension
5 January 2023Most recent
£185,000
-9.3%5 January 2023
£204,000
+27.5%over 18 years30 June 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £252,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.