Get started18 Ridgway Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0YA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 18.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Price for 18 Ridgway Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 18 Ridgway Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£265,000
+43.2%over 4 years30 April 2014
£185,000
+85.0%over 11 years23 August 2002
£100,000
+66.7%over 2 years20 April 2000
£59,995
+17.1%over 2 years21 November 1997
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0YA: £252,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
2.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.