Get started5 Greensand Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 84.7% above the 2013 sale of £288,500. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5 Greensand Ridge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2023
5 Greensand Ridge has an approved extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate: Erection of single storey rear extensions and single storey front extension.
5 Greensand Ridge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 15 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 5 Greensand Ridge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £3,072
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£288,500
+373.3%over 14 years26 February 1999
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0PB: £495,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB