Get started4 Greensand Ridge is a six-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 152 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 11 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count.
4 Greensand Ridge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
4 Greensand Ridge outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

18 February 2021Most recent
£475,000
+9.4%over 4 years19 August 2016
£434,000
+73.6%over 12 years25 June 2004
£250,000
+5.5%over 1 year29 January 2003
£236,950
+79.6%over 5 years5 November 1997
£131,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0PB: £520,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 0AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.