Get started21 Greensand Ridge is a detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0PB). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £531,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed): Loft Conversion with dormer to rear roofslope and rooflights to front roofslope
21 Greensand Ridge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£531,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 21 Greensand Ridge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£531,000
+63.4%over 8 years25 March 2014
£325,000
+12.1%over 4 years10 June 2009
£290,000
+52.6%over 8 years18 October 2000
£190,000
+21.0%over 2 years27 February 1998
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0PB: £495,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
MK43 0EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.