Get started49 Arundel Road is a semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 119.5% above the 2003 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
49 Arundel Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 8 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 49 Arundel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2003Most recent
£118,000
+52.3%over 3 years18 September 2000
£77,500
+49.0%over 3 years30 May 1997
£52,000
-2.3%over 1 year27 October 1995
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.