Get started43 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 71.1% above the 2008 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Arundel Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 10 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 43 Arundel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

11 January 2008Most recent
£242,500
+160.9%over 10 years10 September 1997
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.