Get started27 Arundel Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 859 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 50.4% above the 2014 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 17 EPCs).
27 Arundel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2021
27 Arundel Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 27 Arundel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 September 2014Most recent
£238,000
+14.7%over 2 years9 December 2011
£207,500
+126.8%over 13 years10 August 1998
£91,500
+14.4%over 2 years27 June 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0JZ: £380,000 (2024–2020).
11 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
23 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2024
25 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
35 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
15 Arundel Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.