Get started9 Folly Farm is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £302,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Folly Farm has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 9 Folly Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,119
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£302,000
+24.3%over 5 years31 March 2017
£243,000
+143.0%over 14 years13 September 2002
£99,995
+17.6%over 1 year7 June 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DL: £295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.