Get started7 Bodkins Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bodkins Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
7 Bodkins Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£275,000
+41.0%over 10 years21 August 2006
£195,000
+18.2%over 3 years7 August 2003
£164,950
+51.4%over 3 years3 March 2000
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4TS: £290,000 (2025–2019).
16 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
9 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2022
4 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2020
8 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2019
2 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME17 4LR
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.