Get started9 Bodkins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Bodkins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
9 Bodkins Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
9 Bodkins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

12 April 2022Most recent
£340,000
+17.2%over 2 years22 November 2019
£290,000
+36.8%over 5 years7 February 2014
£212,000
+22.2%over 8 years28 October 2005
£173,500
2 September 2005
£173,375
+59.1%over 5 years18 February 2000
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4TS: £287,000 (2025–2018).
16 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
4 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2020
8 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2019
2 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jul 2018
14 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME17 4JZ
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.