Get started2 Bodkins Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 23.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2018 for £250,000.
2 Bodkins Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (Resubmission of application MA/05/0970) as shown on Site Location Plan and Drawing No. NH/M/01A received on 26/08/2005.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Bodkins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension as shown on drawing number NH/M/01 received on 29 April 2005 and 2 A4 site plans received on 29 April 2005 and an A4 site plan scale 1:1250 received on 17 May 2005.
31 July 2018Most recent
£250,000
+138.1%over 16 years15 March 2002
£105,000
+23.6%over 1 year31 March 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4TS: £290,000 (2025–2019).
16 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2025
9 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Apr 2022
4 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jan 2020
8 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2019
14 Bodkins Close Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME17 4LR
Wrangleden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Academy Tree Tops. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.