Get started9 Irwell Road is a detached house in Maidstone (ME17 3XE). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £480,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Irwell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,975
Street avg £4,404
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£480,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3XE: £509,995 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Edmett Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Leigh Academy Langley Park. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB