Get startedLadds Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 24.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ladds Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Ladds Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

3 March 2017Most recent
£375,000
+2.7%over 2 years12 September 2014
£365,000
+30.4%over 5 years10 October 2008
£280,000
-11.1%over 4 years1 July 2004
£315,000
+14.5%over 1 year27 June 2003
£275,000
+127.3%over 6 years27 March 1997
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RQ: £315,000 (2021–2015).
6 Almery Cottages Chart Hill Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Sept 2021
7 Almery Cottages Chart Hill Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Aug 2021
Ivy Cottage Chart Hill Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jun 2020
Hillview Cottage Chart Hill Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Dec 2016
Apple Cottage Chart Hill Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Nov 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
ME17 3PB
Chart Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.