Get started5 Marsham Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 42.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 78 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
5 Marsham Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Marsham Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,827
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

5 February 2016Most recent
£298,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RJ: £440,000 (2025–2014).
2 Marsham Crescent Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
14 Marsham Crescent Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Feb 2023
12 Marsham Crescent Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Sept 2016
7 Marsham Crescent Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Oct 2014
8 Marsham Crescent Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 3PB
Chart Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB