Get startedPetersfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 22.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. At 101 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Petersfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£421,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Petersfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,168
Street avg £3,428
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£421,000
+250.8%over 19 years9 September 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3RA: £420,000 (2024–2010).
Malt House Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Mar 2024
Chapel Cottage Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Jul 2023
Lingfield Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold May 2017
Cedar Lodge Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Dec 2010
Weald Cottage Chart Road Chart Sutton Maidstone
Sold Apr 2010
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
ME17 3PB
The King's Head — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sutton Valence Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.