Get started27 Bushy Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £550,000.
27 Bushy Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
27 Bushy Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Submission of details pursuant to Condition 4: Landscaping details (original application ref: 19/502405/FULL).
Latest sale on 27 Bushy Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 27 Bushy Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of chalet style two storey side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 May 2024Most recent
£550,000
+214.3%over 15 years30 March 2009
£175,000
+3.6%over 5 years1 December 2003
£169,000
+110.6%over 4 years23 March 1999
£80,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QL: £325,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME17 3EG
The Waldens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.