Get started18 Bushy Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 47.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
18 Bushy Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

20 April 2015Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 10 years17 December 2004
£190,000
+52.0%over 3 years31 October 2001
£125,000
+40.4%over 2 years23 April 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 3QL: £325,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME17 3PB
The Waldens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.